Start a new topic

USGA 10 Score for Handicapping

I have a golfer that has 20 scores but the 10 lowest scores are not all used for calculating his HCP.

Why?


USGA uses the lowest 10 differentials, not lowest scores.

Hope this helps!

GolfSoftware.com Support

 

I must be missing something. when I say scores I am saying adjusted scores. isn't that the same as differentials?

 

No, they're different.
The formula for calculating a differential is:
Differential = (Adjusted Gross Score - Rating) x (113/Slope)

This link will take you to the USGA website where it explains further:
http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Handicap-System-Manual/Rule-10/

Hope this helps!

GolfSoftware.com Support

 

Login or Signup to post a comment